NEXT PLAY • Together We Can

News and Updates

Catch up on all the latest in sports, youth sports and happenings at NEXT PLAY.
Great Ways to Make Your Sports Website Stand Out

Great Ways to Make Your Team Website Stand Out

Creating your own team website is easier said than done, but with NEXT PLAY and our developers running and updating your platform, the process can be as easy as making a layup. However, creating a team website is one thing, but attracting relevant traffic to your website is another.

To make people want to visit your team website, you’ll need to make it appealing and useful. So, here are some features from NEXT PLAY to make your team’s website look appealing and drive traffic.

News Streams

Current news about players, sporting events and tournaments should be steadily available on your team website. Parents and fans consider you to be the link between them and their team, so keeping them up to date about their team will ensure steady traffic. It’s also important that the news should not only be frequent and current, but also accurate.

Season Schedules

Schedules of matches including information about when teams will be playing, as well as against who and where these matches will be played is a must have feature you should have on your website.

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwaySeasonGame Location Field
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
2B
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
2B
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
6B
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
6B
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
2A
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
3A
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
3A
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
3A
Spring 2020
Plummer Family Park
1N
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
2B
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
2A
Spring 2020
SLSG Soccer Park
2A

Team Rosters

The players that make up the entire team, those who play in games and matches and put in the work at practice, as well as player details; are all things users look for in a strong team website. Certainly, a team roster that is regularly updated would be treasured by parents and fans.

#PlayerPositionAppsGoalsAssistsTacklesCornersCrossesWin %Draw %Loss %
0Jacob KiserWing, Wing Back30000033.330.0066.67
1Barrett McLaughlinCenter Back, Wing Back40050075.0025.000.00
2Alex JundtForward, Midfielder45160075.0025.000.00
3Andrew HammondMidfielder42000050.0025.0025.00
4Matteo SavensForward, Wing711600057.1414.2928.57
5Jack HennessyForward46300075.0025.000.00
6Foster LloydCenter Back, Wing Back41000050.000.0050.00
7Brady LockerForward, Midfielder, Wing34000033.330.0066.67
8Kyle SkaggsMidfielder, Wing, Wing Back40030075.0025.000.00
9Landon BolandWing, Wing Back100000100.000.000.00
10Noah KappelerCenter Back, Forward, Wing Back31000066.670.0033.33
11Porter AllenMidfielder, Wing, Wing Back40170075.0025.000.00

League Standings

Fully automated standings give you the relief of knowing your league tables are always up to date. Fans and parents love seeing how their team is doing, as well as, other teams in their league. League Standings are a great way to get visitors to your website, even from other teams!

PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1851243152816
221106514
311003123
400000000
500000000
600000000
700000000
800000000
900000000
1000000000
1100000000
1200000000

Sponsorships

Attract new sponsors by offering them advertising space on your website! The team at NEXT PLAY understands the rising costs of youth sports, we have players of our own, so be assured that sponsorship opportunities are available on your website to help pay for league and tournament fees, as well as, your team’s website.

Finally, the main importance of a team website is to keep all the information in one place, so that it is easily accessible for parents and fans. Also, when building your team website on NEXT PLAY, our developers will help to eliminate any unnecessary features that would clutter your site.

With a reasonable budget and the experienced team of experts at NEXT PLAY, creating your website is a piece of cake.

Next, be on the look out for mobile app that will be launching later this year, which will include all teams on our platform, as well as, team notifications and social features for NEXT PLAY athletes. Our end goal is an attractive, informative and easily accessible sports platform that will keep your fans coming back, as well as, parents and players informed.


Craig Allen

Craig Allen

Passionate about my family, faith and of course sports. Love watching my kids' sporting events. I design and develop websites that make people's lives simpler.

Powered by NEXT PLAY
NEXT PLAY • YOUR TEAM. YOUR SPORT.

Follow us

NEXT PLAY • Copyright © 2015-2020 • All rights reserved